Central Coast Property Market — Sep 2026
72 suburbs · Source: REA Group · Generated 20 October 2026
📊 Market overview
72
Suburbs tracked
$1,145,500
Median suburb house price
+3.6%
Mean house YoY
$763,000
Median suburb unit price
49
Suburbs at/above $1M (house)
4
Near $1M (≥$960k, below $1M)
5
No unit median reported
68,438
Total visits/property
🔴 Near-$1M suburbs (≥$960k)
| Suburb | House price | Gap to $1M | MoM | YoY | Flag | Visits/prop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney Vale | $977,500 | $22,500 | +1.6% | +7.4% | Close | 1,079 |
| Wyongah | $975,000 | $25,000 | +0.3% | +21.1% | Close | 859 |
| Niagara Park | $972,000 | $28,000 | -0.2% | +11.7% | Close | 1,310 |
| Wyoming | $960,250 | $39,750 | -0.9% | +4.4% | N | 2,079 |
Suburbs with house medians ≥$960k but below $1M. "Flag" = source $1M field. Approaching-$1M label is a price screen, not a prediction.
🏠 Suburbs with no unit price data
| Suburb | House price | House YoY | House rent | Visits/prop |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warnervale | $875,000 | -12.5% | $800/wk | 416 |
| Bensville | $1,320,000 | +8.9% | $813/wk | 943 |
| Killcare Heights | $1,800,000 | -20.4% | $1200/wk | 440 |
| Erina Heights | $1,965,000 | -10.1% | $1150/wk | 284 |
| Pretty Beach (Central Coast - NSW) | $2,150,000 | +32.3% | $850/wk | 233 |
Absence of a unit median = insufficient REA data, not confirmed absence of unit stock. Lower-priced suburbs here may merit investigation for housing mix and affordability policy.
📈 Price changes >10%
House MoM >±10% (6 suburbs)
| Suburb | House price | MoM |
|---|---|---|
| Wagstaffe | $1,250,000 | -37.9% |
| West Gosford | $785,000 | -11.3% |
| Forresters Beach | $1,500,000 | -11.0% |
| Blue Bay | $1,730,500 | +10.9% |
| Pretty Beach (Central Coast - NSW) | $2,150,000 | +15.7% |
| Gosford | $1,321,500 | +21.5% |
House YoY >±10% (20 suburbs)
| Suburb | House price | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Wagstaffe | $1,250,000 | -39.5% |
| Killcare Heights | $1,800,000 | -20.4% |
| West Gosford | $785,000 | -17.4% |
| Matcham | $2,387,500 | -17.4% |
| Koolewong | $920,000 | -15.8% |
| Warnervale | $875,000 | -12.5% |
| Glenning Valley | $1,141,000 | -11.7% |
| Blue Bay | $1,730,500 | -10.3% |
| Erina Heights | $1,965,000 | -10.1% |
| Gorokan | $850,000 | +10.4% |
| Niagara Park | $972,000 | +11.7% |
| Kincumber | $1,277,500 | +12.1% |
| Woy Woy | $1,100,000 | +12.5% |
| The Entrance | $1,075,000 | +14.1% |
| Pearl Beach | $1,832,500 | +15.4% |
| Empire Bay | $1,300,000 | +15.6% |
| Wyongah | $975,000 | +21.1% |
| Tuggerawong | $937,500 | +21.4% |
| Pretty Beach (Central Coast - NSW) | $2,150,000 | +32.3% |
| Gosford | $1,321,500 | +35.5% |
Unit MoM >±10% (4 suburbs)
| Suburb | Unit price | MoM |
|---|---|---|
| Empire Bay | $635,000 | -32.1% |
| Macmasters Beach | $1,285,000 | -19.7% |
| Saratoga | $1,013,250 | -11.9% |
| Wyee | $705,100 | +11.5% |
Unit YoY >±10% (33 suburbs)
| Suburb | Unit price | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Holgate | $3,425,000 | -27.1% |
| Empire Bay | $635,000 | -22.3% |
| Macmasters Beach | $1,285,000 | -19.7% |
| Canton Beach | $417,000 | -16.6% |
| Erina | $660,000 | -16.5% |
| Magenta (NSW) | $830,000 | -14.9% |
| The Entrance North | $652,000 | -12.5% |
| East Gosford | $850,000 | +10.4% |
| Ourimbah | $720,000 | +10.8% |
| Woy Woy | $800,000 | +11.1% |
| Tumbi Umbi | $700,000 | +11.1% |
| Gosford | $622,500 | +11.2% |
| Saratoga | $1,013,250 | +11.4% |
| San Remo (NSW) | $630,000 | +12.5% |
| Lake Haven | $708,500 | +12.5% |
| Green Point (Central Coast - NSW) | $850,000 | +14.1% |
| Niagara Park | $836,000 | +14.5% |
| Noraville | $800,000 | +15.9% |
| Bateau Bay | $796,000 | +17.1% |
| Gorokan | $615,000 | +17.1% |
| Budgewoi | $715,000 | +19.1% |
| Wamberal | $1,320,000 | +20.0% |
| Tuggerah | $745,000 | +22.1% |
| Tascott | $750,000 | +26.3% |
| Wyee | $705,100 | +28.4% |
| Berkeley Vale | $595,000 | +28.7% |
| Wyongah | $780,000 | +30.0% |
| Wyong | $612,500 | +31.4% |
| Matcham | $4,000,000 | +37.7% |
| Copacabana | $1,355,000 | +54.0% |
| Norah Head | $1,210,000 | +54.0% |
| North Avoca | $2,565,000 | +121.7% |
| Forresters Beach | $1,055,000 | +131.9% |
Strictly >10% magnitude. Large swings often reflect thin samples or property-mix changes — verify before citing specific causes.
👥 Interested buyers (listing visits per property)
| Suburb | Visits/property | House price |
|---|---|---|
| Terrigal | 3,326 | $1,600,000 |
| Wamberal | 3,052 | $1,740,000 |
| Bateau Bay | 2,336 | $1,245,000 |
| Umina Beach | 2,092 | $1,250,000 |
| Wyoming | 2,079 | $960,250 |
| Berkeley Vale | 1,837 | $1,025,000 |
| Lisarow | 1,632 | $1,300,000 |
| Woy Woy | 1,610 | $1,100,000 |
| Tumbi Umbi | 1,607 | $1,057,500 |
| Avoca Beach | 1,496 | $1,700,000 |
| Wyee | 1,478 | $1,100,000 |
| East Gosford | 1,449 | $1,150,000 |
| Wyong | 1,448 | $950,000 |
| Gorokan | 1,416 | $850,000 |
| Kincumber | 1,391 | $1,277,500 |
Engagement proxy, not a count of unique buyers or completed transactions. Top 15 shown.
📍 House price clusters
Under $700k0
$700k–$800k1
$800k–$1M22
$1M–$1.25M18
$1.25M–$1.5M13
$1.5M–$2M14
$2M+4
Count of suburbs by house price band. Not weighted by listing volume or sales count.
⚠️ Data limitations: Prices are suburb-level REA medians, not transaction-weighted LGA medians. YoY/MoM use prior-period REA figures. "Listing visits per property" is an engagement proxy. No sales counts, zoning or feasibility data included. Missing unit median = insufficient data, not zero stock. Large % changes may reflect thin samples.